To celebrate the release of Tangled(which is out this Friday where im from Ireland) I’ve decided to do a list of films that I saw from Disney.
Enjoy!!
#1 Snow White: Ah yes the fairytale that started it all this one was so darn cute it was a bit overrated. The story as you all know is about a young princess who runs away from her evil stepmother and she befriends seven dwarves.
#2 Sleeping Beauty: Next up is this one. Quite frankly I didn’t enjoy this movie at all as it was boring and very mediocre. The princess was so dumb and stupid I actually didn’t care about her at all.
#3 Oliver & Company: This film was so adorable. I remember getting this on VHS when it was out in the early 1990s despite the fact it was made in 1988 but I loved the characters in this movie and the music was very upbeat. Billy Joel voices Dodger in this animal version of Oliver Twist.
#4 Beauty & the Beast: Dubbed the best love story of all time(which it is) this tale is about a shy bookworm who has to spend her days in a castle with a ferocious beast as her father goes to the castle and she takes her father’s place. But as she spends her life with the Beast she falls in love with him. Ahw.
#5 Cinderella: I know its not in order but anyway I remember seeing this on YouTube as I never seen the Disney version before and quite frankly it was so romantic. As you know it’s about a young woman who lives with her evil stepmother and her two ugly stepsisters and she charms a rather handsome prince who has no name I always wonder why did the prince in this film never had a name. I would have called him Henry or something fancy.
#6 The Little Mermaid: Ahw this film was one of my all time favourites as a child. I was so bewitched by the characters and the story was so spellbinding. I love how Ariel basically gives up her life as a mermaid to be with the man she loves Eric.
#7 Aladdin: This was another favourite movie of mine as I like how Aladdin is a commoner and he falls for a beautiful Arabian Princess named Jasmine. The only reason why this film rocks is because it has Robin Williams in it and he saved this movie for me he was absolutely hysterical as the blue Genie.
#8 Pocahontas: Based on true events this film is about a native princess who falls in love with an English sailor voiced by Mel Gibson. I was so fascinated with the story to this movie part of me was so emotional with the finale of the story as it was so heartbreaking.
#9 The Lion King: Another movie that was so brilliant I must have seen it a thousand times on VHS.The film which won an Oscar tells the tale of a young cub who’s father died with stampedes (caused by his father’s brother the evil Scar voiced by Jeremy Irons). This film was so sad I couldn’t help but cry every time I see Mufassa death.
#10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame: One of the most overrated films from Disney to date this film is set in Paris and tells the story of a deformed bell ringer who falls for a gypsy girl named Esmerlada and he is friends with a bunch of statues. Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz( who did the score for Enchanted back in 2007 and Pocahontas) provides the score here.
#11 Hercules: It was along time ago since I last seen this film but it was about a god who falls for a girl called Meg and there’s this villain called Hades. It was rather funny. I should go and see this on Youtube again LOL.
#12 Mulan: Another film that featured a funny man Eddie Murphy this one was about a girl who disguises herself as a man in order to help her father with the war. Along the way Mulan falls for a handsome captain named Shang and she saves the town of China from the evil Sh nu.
#13 Tarzan: The final film of the 1990s from the renaissance directed by the man that brought you Enchanted this film is about a young man who is raised by gorillas as a baby as his parents died from a leopard.
#14 The Emperors New Groove: My least favourite Disney classic and this one is about a sly emperor who is transformed into a lama by an evil empress named Yzma. This film was so funny in some parts but it was also a bit flat in other scenes. But it’s the friendship scenes with Pacha and Kuscoo that makes the film interesting.
#15 Brother Bear: I managed to see this on Disney Cinemagic when I got it for 1 month for free and this is about a young male hunter who kills a bear after his brother dies and he is transformed into a bear. Walk The Line’s Joaquin Phoniex voices him the original film and Enchanted star Patrick Dempsey voices Kenai in the sequel.
#16 Bolt: I used to have this on DVD but I found some parts to it really flat. John Travolta and Hannah Montana star Miley Cryus star in this canine animated tale about a dog who thinks he has superpowers.
#17 The Princess and the Frog: Followed by the success of Enchanted which was half animated Disney decided to make another 2D animated film after the 2004 flick Home on the range which was about a bunch of farm animals The Princess and the frog is a modern version of The frog prince and tells the story about a hardworking waitress who dreams of opening up her own restaurant in New Orleans and she is magically transformed into a frog after she kisses a prince who was turned into a frog by an evil witch doctor Dr Facilfier. Although it was nice to see a hand drawn movie again but there was something missing from this film I actually have it as my least favourite film.
#18 Tangled: And finally the movie we are all waiting to see this is a modern version of the Brothers Grimn fairytale Rapunzel. The story is about a theif named Eugene “Flynn Rider” Fizherbert who comes across an isolated tower and gets hit over the head with a frying pan by a 70ft fair haired woman named Rapunzel. She wishes to see the lanterns and it is here that the film gets hilarious and fun. I would like everybody doesn’t matter if you’re a male who’s in his teens or in his adulthood or a girl who like me loves fairytales all her life should definitely support this film you won’t be disappointed. A lot better than PATF(Princess & the Frog) in my opinion.
Other films I saw:
Atlantis and the lost empire which was ok,The Jungle Book( I have it forgotten but I think it was fairly good),Dumbo (crap),Alice in Wonderland(not that great).
Enjoy!!
#1 Snow White: Ah yes the fairytale that started it all this one was so darn cute it was a bit overrated. The story as you all know is about a young princess who runs away from her evil stepmother and she befriends seven dwarves.
#2 Sleeping Beauty: Next up is this one. Quite frankly I didn’t enjoy this movie at all as it was boring and very mediocre. The princess was so dumb and stupid I actually didn’t care about her at all.
#3 Oliver & Company: This film was so adorable. I remember getting this on VHS when it was out in the early 1990s despite the fact it was made in 1988 but I loved the characters in this movie and the music was very upbeat. Billy Joel voices Dodger in this animal version of Oliver Twist.
#4 Beauty & the Beast: Dubbed the best love story of all time(which it is) this tale is about a shy bookworm who has to spend her days in a castle with a ferocious beast as her father goes to the castle and she takes her father’s place. But as she spends her life with the Beast she falls in love with him. Ahw.
#5 Cinderella: I know its not in order but anyway I remember seeing this on YouTube as I never seen the Disney version before and quite frankly it was so romantic. As you know it’s about a young woman who lives with her evil stepmother and her two ugly stepsisters and she charms a rather handsome prince who has no name I always wonder why did the prince in this film never had a name. I would have called him Henry or something fancy.
#6 The Little Mermaid: Ahw this film was one of my all time favourites as a child. I was so bewitched by the characters and the story was so spellbinding. I love how Ariel basically gives up her life as a mermaid to be with the man she loves Eric.
#7 Aladdin: This was another favourite movie of mine as I like how Aladdin is a commoner and he falls for a beautiful Arabian Princess named Jasmine. The only reason why this film rocks is because it has Robin Williams in it and he saved this movie for me he was absolutely hysterical as the blue Genie.
#8 Pocahontas: Based on true events this film is about a native princess who falls in love with an English sailor voiced by Mel Gibson. I was so fascinated with the story to this movie part of me was so emotional with the finale of the story as it was so heartbreaking.
#9 The Lion King: Another movie that was so brilliant I must have seen it a thousand times on VHS.The film which won an Oscar tells the tale of a young cub who’s father died with stampedes (caused by his father’s brother the evil Scar voiced by Jeremy Irons). This film was so sad I couldn’t help but cry every time I see Mufassa death.
#10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame: One of the most overrated films from Disney to date this film is set in Paris and tells the story of a deformed bell ringer who falls for a gypsy girl named Esmerlada and he is friends with a bunch of statues. Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz( who did the score for Enchanted back in 2007 and Pocahontas) provides the score here.
#11 Hercules: It was along time ago since I last seen this film but it was about a god who falls for a girl called Meg and there’s this villain called Hades. It was rather funny. I should go and see this on Youtube again LOL.
#12 Mulan: Another film that featured a funny man Eddie Murphy this one was about a girl who disguises herself as a man in order to help her father with the war. Along the way Mulan falls for a handsome captain named Shang and she saves the town of China from the evil Sh nu.
#13 Tarzan: The final film of the 1990s from the renaissance directed by the man that brought you Enchanted this film is about a young man who is raised by gorillas as a baby as his parents died from a leopard.
#14 The Emperors New Groove: My least favourite Disney classic and this one is about a sly emperor who is transformed into a lama by an evil empress named Yzma. This film was so funny in some parts but it was also a bit flat in other scenes. But it’s the friendship scenes with Pacha and Kuscoo that makes the film interesting.
#15 Brother Bear: I managed to see this on Disney Cinemagic when I got it for 1 month for free and this is about a young male hunter who kills a bear after his brother dies and he is transformed into a bear. Walk The Line’s Joaquin Phoniex voices him the original film and Enchanted star Patrick Dempsey voices Kenai in the sequel.
#16 Bolt: I used to have this on DVD but I found some parts to it really flat. John Travolta and Hannah Montana star Miley Cryus star in this canine animated tale about a dog who thinks he has superpowers.
#17 The Princess and the Frog: Followed by the success of Enchanted which was half animated Disney decided to make another 2D animated film after the 2004 flick Home on the range which was about a bunch of farm animals The Princess and the frog is a modern version of The frog prince and tells the story about a hardworking waitress who dreams of opening up her own restaurant in New Orleans and she is magically transformed into a frog after she kisses a prince who was turned into a frog by an evil witch doctor Dr Facilfier. Although it was nice to see a hand drawn movie again but there was something missing from this film I actually have it as my least favourite film.
#18 Tangled: And finally the movie we are all waiting to see this is a modern version of the Brothers Grimn fairytale Rapunzel. The story is about a theif named Eugene “Flynn Rider” Fizherbert who comes across an isolated tower and gets hit over the head with a frying pan by a 70ft fair haired woman named Rapunzel. She wishes to see the lanterns and it is here that the film gets hilarious and fun. I would like everybody doesn’t matter if you’re a male who’s in his teens or in his adulthood or a girl who like me loves fairytales all her life should definitely support this film you won’t be disappointed. A lot better than PATF(Princess & the Frog) in my opinion.
Other films I saw:
Atlantis and the lost empire which was ok,The Jungle Book( I have it forgotten but I think it was fairly good),Dumbo (crap),Alice in Wonderland(not that great).