I don't think that it is as gore-filled as everyone says. While I am actually a fan of gore, myself, I stuck with it because I really enjoyed and appreciated the context beyond its gore factor. :)
^You know, that is actually all explained in the second season: it makes things much less confusing. I personally adore the series because of how its psychological aspect and emotional factor is carried over, as well as how intelligent the plot structure altogether is, but, to each their own. :p
1.) FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
2.) CODE GEASS: Lelouch of the Rebellion
3.) Death Note
4.) Durarara!!
5.) Angel Beats!
6.) Ouran High School Host Club
7.) The Legend of Legendary Heroes
8.) Soul Eater
9.) Kids on the Slope -pic-
10.) Romeo x Juliet
1. Hetalia
2. Natsume Yuujinchou
3. Death Note
4. Ouran High School Host Club
5. Code Geass
6. Mushi-Shi
7. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
8. Nichijou
9. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
10. Usagi Drop
1. Naruto shipudden
2. Gundam seed destiny
3. D gray man
4. Attack on titan
5. Code geass
6. Bleach
7. Death note
8. Dragon ball z
9. Fairy tail
10. Full metal alchemist
I don't have a top ten because I all like these equally
Hetalia
Kids On The Slope
Fruits Basket
Okami-San And Her Seven Complains
Yugioh
Yugioh GX
Trigun
Bakuman
Kaleido Star
Howl's Moving Castle and many many more!!!
I don't exactly have a position for my top 10 favourite anime.
Kuroko no Basuke
Haikyuu!! *picture
Durarara!!
K project
Mekaku City Actors
Hetalia
Kuroshitsuji
Psycho-Pass
Free! Iwatobi Swimming Club
Shingeki no Kyojin.
That's all. For manga series, I really like Onepunch Man, Eyeshield 21 MANGA only, and Mob Psycho 100. :)
1.Fullmetal Alchemist
2.Pokemon
3.The melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
4.Tonari no kaibutsu kun
5.Another
6.Kaichou wa maid sma
7.Fairy Tail
8.Inuyasha
9.Ouran Highschool Host club
10.Lucky star